CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 I82675

Mr. Joseph Hakim
Hakim International Trading & Marketing, Inc.
31 Portland Avenue
Bergenfield, NJ 07621

RE: The tariff classification of “Yale Antoine” chocolate confectionery from Belgium

Dear Mr. Hakim:

In your letter dated May 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and information were submitted with your initial request dated April 10, 2002. The subject merchandise consists of round chocolate slices topped with raisins and peanuts. The product is stated to contain 35.1 percent raisins, 23.2 percent sugar, 14.22 percent cocoa butter, 12.79 percent peanuts, 8.17 percent cocoa mass, 4.61 percent whole milk powder and small quantities of vanillin, lecithin, and lactose. The chocolate will be packaged for retail sale in a cardboard box with a net weight of 3.15 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the “Yale Antoine” chocolate confectionery will be 1806.90.9011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa…other…other…other…Confectionery: containing peanuts or peanut products.. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division